Rosehip
Latin Name: rosa canina, rosa mosqueta, rosa rubignosa, rosa rubirosa
Forms Available: CO2 extraction, powder, oil, cut, whole

Rosehip - rosa canina, rosa mosqueta, rosa rubignosa, rosa rubirosa, - Rosehip oil can be used as a carrier oil with very small amounts of essential oils added, as a massage oil, or added to other vegetable/nut oils as part of a blend. This oil reduces scarring, heals burns, and softens scars and keloids. It can help diminish broken capillaries, but may also aggravate acne or blemished skin. The application of rosa mosqueta oil produced rapid healing of the inflammation, darkening and dermatitis caused by radiation. This is the best antiaging oil to use in skin care. However, it may turn rancid quickly and should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated. The oil is pale yellow in color. As with all natural products from plants, the color and aroma of this oil may change from batch to batch.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Can be used as a carrier oil with very small amounts of essential oils added, as a massage oil, or added to other vegetable/nut oils as part of a blend. This oil reduces scarring, heals burns, and softens scars and keloids.

Purchase Rosehip herbs, oils and other products - CLICK HERE

[Aromatherapists.com] - [Aromatherapy-Books.com] - [PillConnection.com]


Absolute Oil Botanicals
CO2 Distillate Botanicals
Essential Oil and Herb Botanicals A-E
Essential Oil and Herb Botanicals F-O
Essential Oil and Herb Botanicals P-Z
Infused-Oil Botanicals
Nut-Oil Botanicals
Organic & Wild Herb Botanicals
Standard Cultivation Herb Botanicals
Vegetable-Oil Botanicals

English flagItalian flagKorean flagChinese (Simplified) flagPortuguese flagGerman flagFrench flagSpanish flag Japanese flagArabic flagRussian flagGreek flagDutch flagBulgarian flagCzech flagCroat flagDanish flagFinnish flagHindi flagPolish flagRumanian flagSwedish flagNorwegian flag
Translate - click on flag

Copyright 2006,2007,2008 Essential Depot All rights reserved.