Sea Buckthorn
Latin Name: hippophae rhamnoides
Forms Available: CO2 extraction

Sea Buckthorn - hippophae rhamnoides - Applications: In pharmacy for treatment of damaged skin and mucous membranes, in cosmetics for skin care, wound healing, for alleviating sunburn. Many kinds of Sea Buckthorn cosmetics have been developed. It is believed that a cream made with Sea Buckthorn may have positive therapeutic effects on melanosis, skin wrinkles, keratoderma, keratosis, senile plaque, xeroderma, facial acne, recurrent dermatitis, as well as freckles.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: It is believed that a cream made with Sea Buckthorn may have positive therapeutic effects on melanosis, skin wrinkles, keratoderma, keratosis, senile plaque, xeroderma, facial acne, recurrent dermatitis, as well as freckles.

Purchase Sea Buckthorn herbs, oils and other products - CLICK HERE

[Aromatherapists.com] - [Aromatherapy-Books.com] - [PillConnection.com]


Absolute Oil Botanicals
CO2 Distillate Botanicals
Essential Oil and Herb Botanicals A-E
Essential Oil and Herb Botanicals F-O
Essential Oil and Herb Botanicals P-Z
Infused-Oil Botanicals
Nut-Oil Botanicals
Organic & Wild Herb Botanicals
Standard Cultivation Herb Botanicals
Vegetable-Oil Botanicals

English flagItalian flagKorean flagChinese (Simplified) flagPortuguese flagGerman flagFrench flagSpanish flag

Copyright 2006,2007,2008 Essential Depot All rights reserved.