Walnut
Latin Name: juglans regia
Forms Available: oil

Walnut Oil - juglans regia - Very unsaturated, walnut oil presents good moisturizing, anti-aging, regenerative, emollient and toning properties. This oil is obtained from walnut kernels by cold expression and subsequent refining. Walnuts are unique among nuts because the essential fat they contain is primarily polyunsaturated -the source of omega-3 fatty acid. Walnuts contain a host of other important vitamins and minerals. Walnut oil is a clear, grease less, penetrating oil, that is a rich source of fatty acids essential to maintaining the skin's cellular integrity. Walnut oil is not a cooking oil; high heat destroys its delicate flavor. Where it does shine is as an ingredient in a salad dressing or a fresh pasta sauce. It can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principal or as a carrier in the oily phase, without any proportion limit.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Very unsaturated, walnut oil presents good moisturizing, anti-aging, regenerative, emollient and toning properties.

Purchase Walnut herbs, oils and other products - CLICK HERE

[Aromatherapists.com] - [Aromatherapy-Books.com] - [PillConnection.com]


Absolute Oil Botanicals
CO2 Distillate Botanicals
Essential Oil and Herb Botanicals A-E
Essential Oil and Herb Botanicals F-O
Essential Oil and Herb Botanicals P-Z
Infused-Oil Botanicals
Nut-Oil Botanicals
Organic & Wild Herb Botanicals
Standard Cultivation Herb Botanicals
Vegetable-Oil Botanicals

English flagItalian flagKorean flagChinese (Simplified) flagPortuguese flagGerman flagFrench flagSpanish flag Japanese flagArabic flagRussian flagGreek flagDutch flagBulgarian flagCzech flagCroat flagDanish flagFinnish flagHindi flagPolish flagRumanian flagSwedish flagNorwegian flag
Translate - click on flag

Copyright 2006,2007,2008 Essential Depot All rights reserved.